25th Annual Imagen Awards - Nominees & Winners

Location: 
Beverly Hilton, Beverly Hills, CA
Date Awards Held: 
Sunday, August 15, 2010
  • Best Primetime Television Program or Movie-of-the-Week:
    • One Hot Summer (Lifetime Movie Network)
    • Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
    • Lost (ABC)
    • Cold Case (CBS)
  • Best Actor/Television:
    • Jorge Garcia, Lost (ABC)
    • Nestor Carbonell, Lost (ABC)
    • Danny Pino, Cold Case (CBS)
    • Ricardo Antonio Chavira, Desperate Housewives (ABC)
  • Best Actress/Television:
    • Sofia Vergara, Modern Family (ABC)
    • America Ferrera, Ugly Betty (ABC)
    • Alana de la Garza, Law & Order (NBC)
    • Selena Gomez, Wizards of Waverly Place The Movie (Disney Channel)
    • Caitlin Sanchez, Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
  • Best Supporting Actor/Television:
    • Oscar Nuñez, The Office (NBC)
    • Rico Rodriguez, Modern Family (ABC)
    • Jon Seda, The Pacific (HBO)
    • Gregory Cruz, Saving Grace (TNT)
    • Victor Rasuk, How To Make It In America (HBO)
    • Kevin Alejandro, Southland (TNT)
  • Best Supporting Actress/Television:
    • Maria Canals-Barrera, Wizards of Waverly Place The Movie (Disney Channel)
    • Paola Turbay, The Secret Life of the American Teenager (ABC Family)
    • Naya Rivera, Glee (FOX)
    • Aubrey Plaza, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
  • Best Children's Programming:
    • Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
    • Handy Manny (Disney Channel)
    • Nick News with Linda Ellerbee (Nickelodeon)
    • The Wizards of Waverly Place The Movie (Disney Channel)
  • Best Documentary/Television:
    • Voces: Special Circumstances (Latino Public Broadcasting)
    • mun2 News Special - The New America (mun2)
    • Which Way Home (HBO)
    • Latin Music USA (Latino Public Broadcasting)
  • Best National Informational Program:
    • CNN Presents: Latino in America (CNN)
    • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: The Next Posada (HBO)
    • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: Alexis Arguello (HBO)
    • Voces (Latino Public Broadcasting)
    • American Latino TV (LATV)
    • Extra (NBC)
  • Best Local Informational Program:
    • Camino a la Universidad (WLTV Univision 23)
    • Vista L.A. (KABC)
    • Cuban Journalist on Hunger Strike (CBS4)
  • Best On-Air Advertising:
    • Hispanic Heritage Month - Tito Puente (MTV)
    • Padres Heroes (Telemundo)
    • Quiero Mi Boda (MTV)
    • Lopezulations (MTV)
    • Celebrate Hispanic Heritage (KPIX-TV)
  • Best Variety or Reality Show:
    • Lopez Tonight (TBS)
    • Quiero Mi Boda (MTV)
    • The Dog Whisperer (National Geographic Channel)
    • The mun2 Hook Up (mun2)
    • Hammer Heads (HGTV)
    • 2010 Latin Billboard Award Show (Telemundo)
  • Best Feature Film:
    • The Dry Land (Maya Entertainment)
    • La Mission (5 Stick Films)
    • Casi Divas (Maya Entertainment)
    • Our Family Wedding (Fox Searchlight)
  • Best Actor/Feature Film:
    • Andy Garcia, City Island (Anchor Bay Films)
    • Benjamin Bratt, La Mission (5 Stick Films)
    • Carlos Mencia, Our Family Wedding (Fox Searchlight)
    • John Leguizamo, The Ministers (Maya Entertainment)
  • Best Actress/Feature Film:
    • Ana de la Reguera, Backyard (Maya Enter-tainment)
    • Lisa Vidal, Dark Mirror (Cut Glass Prods.)
    • America Ferrera, Our Family Wedding (Fox Searchlight)
    • America Ferrera, The Dry Land (Maya Entertainment)
  • Best Supporting Actor/Feature Film:
    • Jimmy Smits, Backyard (Maya Entertainment)
    • Jeremy Ray Valdez, La Mission (5 Stick Films)
    • Martin Sheen, The Kid: Chamaco (Maya Entertainment)
  • Best Supporting Actress/Feature Film:
    • Danielle Schmidt, Casi Divas (Maya Entertainment)
    • Dominik Garcia-Lorido, City Island (Anchor Bay Films)
    • Anjelah Johnson, Our Family Wedding (Fox Searchlight)
    • Tessa Ia, The Burning Plain (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Best Director/Feature Film:
    • Fernando Lebrija, Amar a Morir (Laguna Pictures)
    • Peter Bratt, La Mission (5 Stick Films)
    • Kenny Ortega, This Is It (Columbia Pictures)
  • Best Theatrical Short or Student Film:
    • Taught To Hate (Mi Ecuador Prods.)
    • Il Destino (Criolla Prods.)
    • In the Name of Freedom (Cave Entertainment)
  • Best Internet Program:
    • Chicas Talk Back (mun2)
    • YLSE (Livier Prods.)
    • Let's Talk (Latin Heat Entertainment)
    • I Once Was Lost (Nahum 17 Prods.)